Founder's Award Recipients

Founders award.png

Order of the Arrow Founders Award

  • The Founder's Award recognizes Arrowmen who have given outstanding service to their lodge. The award is reserved for an Arrowman who demonstrates that he or she personifies the spirit of selfless service, as advocated by founder E. Urner Goodman and cofounder Carroll A. Edson

  • Lodges may bestow the Founders Award on two-to-four members annually based on the total number of Lodge members.  Based on our membership, the Tahosa Lodge may bestow the Founders Award on a maximum of two members.

  • This is both a youth and adult award.  To be eligible for a youth award, the member must be under the age of 21 at the time the award is bestowed.

  • Any Lodge Member may nominate an arrowman for this award.

  • Nominations must be submitted on the National OA Founders Award Petition which may be found at https://oa-bsa.org/program/awards/founders-award.  Youth nominations should be submitted to the Lodge Adviser (art.dawson@gmail.com) and Adult nominations should be submitted to the Lodge Chief (scottime30@outlook.com)

The Founder’s Award is a National award bestowed to those who

live the spirit of the Order of the Arrow’s founder, E. Urner Goodman.

2020- Reece Wolfe - Anthony Shields
2019
- Andrew Pearson - David Castenada
2018 - Kyle Pearson - Pattie Nortman
2017 - Jack Vasquez - Phillip Alvarez - Scott Field
2016 - Collin Metscher - Thomas Nortman - Stacy Mullen
2015 - J.C. Rogers - James Williamson - Mike McKernan
2014 - Keenan Kimmick - Al Paul - John Troe
2013 - Connor Desmond - Bryan Melonis - Tom Behnfield
2012 - Zach Herzog - George Franklin - Mike Siefke
2011 - Nick Warren - Mark Meyers - Morgan Miller
2010 - Patrick Tapp - William F. Hein
2009 - Kevin McKernan - Jeff Guard - Steve Cook
2008 - Eisen Gross - Mike Losievsky
2007 - Drew Birch - Phil Gilliam
2006 - Jayson Renforth - Mike Conkey - Jeffrie Hermann
2005 - Glenn Stevens - Steve Shearer
2004 - Robert Andrews - Walter Erbes Jr.
2003 - Andrew Regner - Donald Seymour
2002 - David Lockley - Gerald Sheff
2001 - Christopher Moore - Dan Morahan
 
2000 - Trevor Pfeiffer - Jack Cornelius
1999 - Levi Huffine - Mario Suarez

1998 - Justin Price - Dick Beach
1997 - Brian Barth - Harry Whitner
1996 - Scott Johnson - Toby Williams
1995 - Chris Steffen - John Hoekstra
1994 - Paul Morrison - Gary Williams
1993 - Kevin Williams - Albert Smith
1992 - Paul Adams - Mike Foley
1991 - Mike Smith - George Goldring
1990 - David Lowe - Eric Kolbusch
1989 - Nathan Baie - Loren Smith
1988 - Brooks Tucker - Arnie Schultz
1987 - Dave Whitner - Chuck Miller
1986 - Brett Karr - Louis Boggio
1985 - Steve Yackel - Paul Needham
1984 - Will Kenworthy - Mike Sulgrove
1983 - John Troka - Hal Yocum Jr
1982 Chuck Forsyth